window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-41145778-1');
List

The play-in games and the first round of the NCAA tournament featured a number of upsets. The Bradley-Terry model predictions from my previous post took a beating the first two days but somehow managed to make a number of good predictions later in the first round.

Accuracy of Play-in and Round 1 Predictions

Overall, the model was correct on 72% of all predictions. I’m pretty sure the model and most peoples’ brackets took a beating in the same places- the big upsets of the first day of the round of 64.

The table also lists proportion correct by probability. These are helpful to see if the model’s probabilities are either over- or under-confident. If neither were to happen, we should expect that over the long run, the model will have a proportion correct equal to it’s predicted probability. That is, for all predictions of winning with probability of .9, we would expect the model to predict 90% of the games correctly. The table shows a rough alignment with proportion correct and predicted probability, but then again, our sample of games is very small so far.

Predicted ProbabilityProportion CorrectNumber of Predictions
All0.7236
0.5-0.60.5511
0.6-0.70.676
0.7-0.80.676
0.8-0.91.004
0.9-10.899

Updated NCAA Tournament Probabilities

Using the methods described on the previous post, the updated probabilities for winning are listed in the table below. Of note: the team with the biggest increase in probability for winning the tournament was Gonzaga, which was aided by two upsets in their half of the South bracket. Also interesting is that despite winning their first game, Kansas has a decreased chance of winning in each of the next rounds, likely due to the Big 12 having a terrible showing in the tournament so far.

In the table, the last three columns represent the change in championship winning probability, change in Bradley-Terry effect, and change in expected number of wins over the pre-tournament predictions.

TeamBT EffectSweet 16Elite 8Final 4Final GameWinnerExpected # WinsChange WinProbChange BT EffectChange # Wins
Kentucky6.3710.9370.8020.6700.5350.4144.3580.0040.0170.103
Virginia5.3480.8120.6740.3900.2600.1123.2480.0070.0680.128
Villanova5.2700.8690.5790.3440.2230.0983.1130.0180.0690.313
Wisconsin5.2110.8010.6550.4430.1730.0983.1700.0130.061-0.030
Gonzaga4.8360.7730.6900.4030.1810.0663.1130.046-0.0280.658
Arizona4.8310.8360.6780.3590.1150.0543.042-0.0060.0730.317
Duke4.8960.7720.5470.3350.1510.0492.8530.0140.0700.178
Northern Iowa4.5830.6080.2560.1280.0710.0242.087-0.0260.0810.127
Notre Dame4.5100.6500.3530.0890.0440.0192.155-0.0110.0860.135
Kansas4.4770.5750.3040.0720.0340.0131.999-0.002-0.067-0.096
Maryland4.4110.6960.1440.0740.0310.0121.9580.0020.0730.273
Wichita St4.1720.4250.2060.0490.0220.0091.710-0.0060.1100.365
Louisville4.0890.3920.1310.0490.0230.0051.599-0.0050.0870.214
Utah3.7920.4860.1690.0700.0200.0041.749-0.0010.1060.379
Georgetown DC3.8510.5140.1820.0770.0200.0041.796-0.0010.0880.386
Oklahoma3.8320.6760.1690.0460.0180.0041.913-0.016-0.0500.453
Butler3.8570.3500.1370.0270.0100.0031.526-0.0020.1060.466
North Carolina3.6610.5300.1300.0520.0090.0021.723-0.0030.1090.488
Oregon3.5760.1990.1050.0370.0070.0021.3500.0020.1230.600
San Diego St3.5710.2280.1020.0400.0080.0021.3800.0020.0900.650
Xavier OH3.3730.6550.1780.0460.0070.0011.8870.0010.1061.072
Iowa3.4130.2270.1660.0510.0090.0011.4540.0010.0960.614
Michigan St3.6770.1880.1080.0280.0100.0011.3350.0010.1180.570
West Virginia3.4930.3040.0350.0130.0030.0011.3550.001-0.0260.465
Arkansas3.5060.4700.1100.0370.0050.0011.6230.0010.0610.578
Cincinnati3.0900.0640.0190.0060.0020.0011.0900.0010.0830.605
Ohio State3.0090.1640.0810.0150.0020.0011.2620.0010.1440.752
Georgia St2.7370.3450.0630.0110.0010.0001.4210.0000.1891.166
Dayton3.0440.3240.0500.0070.0020.0002.3830.0000.0341.733
Alabama-Birmingham1.7400.2820.0240.0020.0000.0001.3090.0000.1881.219
North Carolina St3.1940.1310.0350.0080.0020.0001.1750.0000.1110.510
UCLA2.7180.7180.1200.0240.0030.0001.8650.0000.1811.540

  Posts

1 2 3 4
March 4th, 2019

NCME ITEMS Module (2019): Supplementary Material

National Council on Measurement in Education, ITEMS Module on Diagnostic Classification Model Checklists The files on this page are part […]

March 11th, 2018

2018 NCAA Men’s College Basketball Division 1 Team Ratings

Team Rating Estimates Team ratings are based on a model factoring in team performance and team consistency. Ratings are produced by […]

March 11th, 2018

2018 NCAA Tournament Predictions

Just in time for the 2018 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament, I used a statistical model to assess team strength and […]

March 21st, 2017

Latest NCAA Tournament Predictions: Still No Overwhelming Favorite

The latest NCAA Tournament predictions are up and the chaos of the tournament is likely to continue. Although Gonzaga has […]

March 13th, 2017

2017 NCAA Tournament Prediction: Get Ready for Bracket Chaos

Just in time for the 2017 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament, I have put together a new statistical model to assess […]

March 6th, 2017

2017 NCAA Tournament Predictions

Just in time for the 2017 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament, I have put together a new statistical model to assess […]

November 8th, 2016

2017 Statistics Workshops: Diagnostic Modeling and Multilevel Longitudinal

Learn from instructors who wrote the book(s) on the topics! All workshops are given in a relaxed atmosphere with ample […]

November 1st, 2016

R Functions for Estimation of the LCDM in Mplus

The R functions are used to build, run, and parse Mplus syntax for estimation of the LCDM. The functions to […]

April 29th, 2016

An Introduction to Clustering and Classification Methods (EPSY 905; Spring 2016)

Multivariate Analysis (EPSY 905; Spring 2016): Week 14 Materials In-Class Lecture Materials: Lecture Slides R Files (zipped folder of all […]

April 24th, 2016

Principal Components Analysis and Exploratory Factor Analysis (EPSY 905; Spring, 2016)

Multivariate Analysis (EPSY 905; Spring 2016): Week 13 Materials In-Class Lecture Materials: Lecture Slides R Files (zipped folder of all […]